Raab & Co. v. Independence Corp.
[…] Independence Building
Charlotte, North Carolina
Dear Mr. Byrum:
This will acknowledge receipt of your letter of February 19, 1965.
We have been in business 50 years, and the enclosed copy of letters, particularly the one from the First and Merchants National Bank, should convince you of our honesty and integrity.
We collect thousand (sic) of dollars rent for estates in your city that are handled by the American Commercial Bank, who could tell you anything you want to know concerning us.
Trusting this will satisfy you,
Cordially yours,
/s/ Henry S. Raab
FOR THE COMPANY”
G.S. 93A-2(a) defines a real estate broker as follows:
“A real estate broker within the meaning of this chapter is any person, partnership, association, or corporation, who for a compensation or valuable consideration or promise thereof lists or offers to list, sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, auctions or offers to auction (specifically not including a mere crier of sales), or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or who leases or offers to lease, or who sells or offers to sell leases of whatever character, or rents or offers to rent any real estate or the improvement thereon, for others.”
G.S. 93A-8 provides:
“Any person violating the provisions of this chapter shall *677upon conviction thereof be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, or by both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.”

In the case of McArver v.