Shaw v. Stiles
[…] Shaw v. Stiles

BRITT, Judge.

Absent a motion by plaintiff in this case to dismiss this appeal for that it is not authorized by G.S. 7A-27, (See also *175Rule 4 of Rules of Practice in the Court of Appeals of N. C.), we consider on its merits the question presented, namely, did the trial court err in denying the motion of defendants Jenkins and Mattocks to remove the action to Jones County for trial. We hold that the trial court did not err.

G.S. 1-82, applicable to this case, provides in pertinent part: “In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; . ” (Emphasis ours.) This statute relates to venue as opposed to jurisdiction. McGovern and Co. v. R. R., 180 N.C. 219, 104 S.E. 534 (1920).