Shaw v. Stiles
[…] We hold that the trial court did not err.

G.S. 1-82, applicable to this case, provides in pertinent part: “In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; . ” (Emphasis ours.) This statute relates to venue as opposed to jurisdiction. McGovern and Co. v. R. R., 180 N.C. 219, 104 S.E. 534 (1920).

G.S. 1-83 provides in pertinent part: “If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of parties, or by order of the court.” (Emphasis ours.)