Robert Burdett Butler v. Charles L. Wolff, Jr. Ronald Weisner John Fowler
[…] He also alleges that the decision to deny him parole was based solely on the assessment of a "psych panel" and that he was improperly denied the opportunity to refute the panel's decision.

11

Nevada's statutory scheme regarding parole contains no mandatory language requiring a specific outcome in the parole determination. See id. Secs. 213.1099, 213.10989. Rather, the statutory scheme creates a mere possibility of parole release and therefore does not create a protected liberty interest in such release. See id. Sec. 213.1099; Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 7; Cooper v. Sumner, 672 F.Supp. 1361, 1366-67 (D.Nev.1987). The statutes Butler relies on to support his due process claim do not indicate otherwise. See Nev.Rev.Stat. Sec. 176.095 ("[s]tate board of parole commissioners may direct release of state prisoner on parole" (emphasis added)); Nev.Rev.Stat. Sec. 213.130 (prisoner may apply for parole and parole board may conduct appropriate proceedings); Nev.Rev.Stat. Sec. 213.133 (parole board may delegate authority to hear and act upon parole applications).