State ex rel. Utilities Commission & Central Transport, Inc. v. Associated Petroleum Carriers
[…] With respect to (b) above, appellants argue that the Commission’s order was in obvious disregard of G.S. 62-2 and G.S. 62-259. G.S. 62-2 is entitled “Declaration of Policy.” Among the ends sought to be achieved is “to cooperate with other states and with the federal government in promoting and coordinating interstate and intrastate public utilities1 services, and to these ends, to vest authority in the Utilities Commission to regulate public utilities generally and their rates, services and operations, in the manner and in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter.” G.S. 62-259 is entitled “Additional Declaration of Policy for Motor Carriers” and contains, among others, this further policy: “And to conform with the national transportation policy and the federal motor carriers acts insofar as the same may be practical and adequate for application to intrastate commerce.” We do not perceive that either of these phrases requires the North Carolina Utilities Commission to adopt a rule of the Interstate Commerce Commission.