State ex rel. Utilities Commission & Central Transport, Inc. v. Associated Petroleum Carriers
[…] Williams : Let me rephrase the question.
Q Do you have a definition of petroleum products satisfactory to yourself as a chemist?
Objection: Overruled: Exception No. 13
A A definition that I would use, my own definition that I would use for petroleum products would be petroleum *566products are defined as those products derived from the main stream of the crude oil and natural gas containing only the elements of carbon and hydrogen and unaltered by the addition of any atom or atoms of other than those of said carbon and hydrogen.
Motion to Strike : Denied : Exception No. 14.”

G.S. 62-65 provides that “When acting as a court of record, the Commission shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil actions in the superior court, insofar as practicable, . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

Conceding arguendo that in this administrative rule making procedure the Commission was “acting as a court of record,” and conceding further arguendo that appellants’ objection was an objection to Dr.