State ex rel. Utilities Commission & Central Transport, Inc. v. Associated Petroleum Carriers
[…] G.S. 62-31. We cannot agree with appellants’ position that the Commission must, in enacting a rule under G.S. 62-31, set forth in its order findings of fact that the rule is reasonable and necessary in order for it to administer and enforce the provisions of the Act. This would be as much an exercise in futility as requiring the Com*565mission to find as a fact that its order, rule or regulation is not “arbitrary or capricious” or that it is based on “competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted” as required by G.S. 62-94 (b) (5) and (6). Indeed, G.S. 62-94 (e) provides that “Upon any appeal, the rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this chapter shall be prima facie just and reasonable.”