State ex rel. Utilities Commission & Central Transport, Inc. v. Associated Petroleum Carriers
[…] (5) That the commodities in the list submitted and received in evidence as Protestants’ Exhibit 2, contain only the elements of hydrogen and carbon in one combination or another and are true petroleum products, which along with a definition of ‘petroleum products’ should be shown under Group 3 of Eule E2-37 to the end that authorized motor carriers and the shipping public may know what such carriers may legally haul in intrastate commerce in North Carolina.”

G.S. 62-94 (e) provides that “Upon any appeal, the rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this chapter shall be prima facie just and reasonable.” Utilities Com. v. Mead Corp., 238 N.C. 451, 78 S.E. 2d 290 (1953).