Defendant excepted to and assigns as error the conclusion of law by Chief Judge Allen that plaintiff is a dependent spouse and defendant is a supporting spouse, the resulting order that defendant pay plaintiff’s counsel fees, and the failure of the court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law to the contrary.
G.S. 50-16.4 provides that “[A]t any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pendente lite pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.”
“Stipulations made during a trial constitute judicial admissions.