This court has however previously stated that “[s]ince the assistance was terminated by death of the recipient . . . the claim must be enforced according to the law pertaining to administration of estates.” Brunswick County v. Vitou, 6 N.C. App. 54, 57, 169 S.E. 2d 234, 235.
The question now is what statute of limitations applies and when did it begin to run. There is no specific statute of limitations provision given in Chapter 28 of the General Statutes (Administration of Decedent's Estates) ; therefore, it is necessary to turn to the general statutes of limitation, G.S. 1-22 is the appropriate statute. It reads in part: “If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced against his personal representative after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the issuing of letters testamentary or of administration, provided the letters are issued within ten years of the death of such person.” Letters of administration were issued in this estate within ten years of Mrs.