s/ T. M. Bolton Complainant”
[…] s/ T. M. Bolton Complainant”
Under G.S. 105-241.1 the Secretary of Revenue, upon compliance with the procedures set out therein, may determine that a taxpayer has not paid a sufficient amount of tax and may assess such taxpayer for the amount unpaid. The taxpayer may contest the assessment in a hearing before the Secretary, but if the Secretary reaffirms his decision after the hearing, or if the taxpayer does not request a hearing then G.S. 105-241.1 (d) provides that the assessment “shall be immediately due and collectible” in the same way as any other tax.
G.S. 105-236(9) provides:
“Any person required under this Subchapter to pay any tax . . . who wilfully fails to pay such tax . . . shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), or by imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
Ordinarily, mere nonpayment of taxes is not a criminal offense. Henry v.