Defendants contend the trial court committed error in denying defendants’ motion to strike specific testimony of Captain C. H. Williams.
[…] Upon consideration of a motion for judgment as of nonsuit in a criminal case, the evidence of the State is taken to be true and is entitled to every reasonable inference and intendment therefrom. The motion is properly denied if there is any evidence to support the allegation in the warrant or bill of indictment. 2 Strong, N. C. Index 2d, Criminal Law, § 106. This assignment of error is overruled.
Defendants contend the trial court committed error in its charge to the jury when it read the warrant which charged defendants with “ . . . feloniously” sitting in defining the violation of G.S. 20-174.1.
Defendants were all charged in warrants with a violation of G.S. 20-174.1, in that each defendant “did unlawfully, wilfully, sit, stand, or lie upon a public highway or street in such a manner as to impede the regular flow of traffic, . ...” In each warrant, a line was drawn through the words, “and feloniously.” The trial judge, in reading the warrants to the jury, failed to omit the words, “and feloniously.”
A charge must be construed in its entirety in the context in which it was given.