Petitioner contends the court erred in entering an order forfeiting his vehicle without giving him notice and hearing prior to the order of forfeiture.
[…] G.S. 18A-21(b) reads, in part:
“Unless the claimant can show that the vehicle or other conveyance seized is his property and that it was used in transporting liquor, or equipment or materials designed or intended for use in the manufacture of intoxicating liquor, without his knowledge and consent, with the right on the part of the claimant to have a jury pass upon his claim, the court shall order a sale by public auction of the property seized.”
G.S. 90-113.1 (a) provides:
“It shall not be necessary for the State to negate any exemption or exception set forth in this Article in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this Article, and the burden of proof of any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.”
Thus, North Carolina law subjects a vehicle which is found to have been used in the illegal transportation of narcotic drugs to immediate forfeiture.