Petitioner contends the court erred in entering an order forfeiting his vehicle without giving him notice and hearing prior to the order of forfeiture.
[…] Petitioner contends the court erred in entering an order forfeiting his vehicle without giving him notice and hearing prior to the order of forfeiture.
Petitioner’s vehicle was confiscated pursuant to G.S. 90-112 (a) (4) which subjects the following to forfeiture:
“All conveyances, including vehicles, vessels, or aircraft, which are used or intended for use to unlawfully conceal, convey, or transport, or in any manner to facilitate the unlawful concealment, conveyance, or transportation of property described in (1) or (2) .... ”
G.S. 90-112(f) provides:
“All conveyances subject to forfeiture under the provisions of this Article shall be forfeited as in the case of conveyances used to conceal, convey, or transport intoxicating beverages.”
*36G.S. 18A-21 provides for the forfeiture of conveyances used in the illegal transportation of intoxicating liquors. G.S. 18A-21(a) reads, in part: