Plaintiff contends that the court erred in concluding that the notice of lien filed 8 October 1973 was fatally defective.
[…] Plaintiff concedes this fact but maintains that this is an obvious clerical error that should not affect his rights under G.S. 44A-7 et seq., the Mechanics’, Laborers’ and Materialmen’s Lien- statute. He takes the position that the notice constitutes substantial compliance with the statute and that as a matter of equity he should be allowed to enforce his lien. We disagree. The notice of claim of lien does not substantially comply with the statute. In our opinion it is fatally defective.
G.S. 44A-12(c) (5) provides that the “Date upon which labor or materials were first furnished upon said property by the claimant” must be set forth in the claim of lien. This is necessary since G.S. 44A-10 states that “Liens granted by this article shall relate to and take effect from the time of the first furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement