In the instant case, a voir dire hearing was conducted by Judge Kivett prior to defendant’s trial to determine the ad
[…] “ . . . did unlawfully, wilfully, have in his possession tickets, tokens, certificates and orders used in the operation of a lottery commonly known as a numbers lottery and further did cause to be sold and did sell tickets, tokens, certificates, and orders for shares in said numbers lottery at E. Lee St. and Hackett St. Greensboro, N. C.
The offense charged here was committed against the peace and dignity of the State and in violation of law N.C.G.S. 14-291.1.”
G.S. 14-291.1 provides:
“If any person shall sell, barter or cause to be sold or bartered, any ticket, token, certificate or order for any number or shares in any lottery, commonly known as the numbers or butter and egg lottery, or lotteries of similar character, to be drawn or paid within or without the State, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Any person who shall have in his possession any tickets, tokens, certificates or orders used in the operation of any such lottery shall be guilty under this section, and the possession of such tickets shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.”