G.S. 2-1 was specifically repealed on 1 October 1971 by Session Laws of 1971, c. 363, s. 11. Many of the jurisdictional statutes included in Chapter 1 and Chapter 2 of the General *234Statutes were repealed, or were replaced, by Chapter 810, Session Laws of 1965, and other statutes enacted subsequently, to implement the “Court Improvement Amendment” (adopted in 1961 as proposed by the Session Laws of 1961, c. 313). The amendment is now a part of the new Constitution of North Carolina, Article IV, effective 1 July 1971. These statutes are now included in Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.
G.S. 7A-240, after providing for the vesting in the superior court division and the district court division original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature, concludes with this sentence: “Except in respect of proceedings in probate and the administration of decedents’ estates, the original civil jurisdiction so vested in the trial divisions is vested concurrently in each division.” G.S. 7A-241 provides: “Exclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the administration of decedents’ estates is vested in the superior court division, and is exercised by the superior courts and by the clerks of superior court as ex officio judges of probate according to the