The amendment is now a part of the new Constitution of North Carolina, Article IV, effective 1 July 1971. These statutes are now included in Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.
G.S. 7A-240, after providing for the vesting in the superior court division and the district court division original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature, concludes with this sentence: “Except in respect of proceedings in probate and the administration of decedents’ estates, the original civil jurisdiction so vested in the trial divisions is vested concurrently in each division.” G.S. 7A-241 provides: “Exclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the administration of decedents’ estates is vested in the superior court division, and is exercised by the superior courts and by the clerks of superior court as ex officio judges of probate according to the practice and procedure provided by law.” G.S. 7A-251 provides: “In all matters properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgments of the clerk for review in all matters of law or