And G.S. 28-1, (as well as Articles 1 thru 7 of Chapter 28, General Statutes) vesting probate jurisdiction, including the granting of letters of administration, in the Clerk was repealed by the Session Laws of 1973, c. 1329, effective 1 October 1975. G.S. 28A-2-1, replacing G.S. 28-1, provides:
“The clerk of superior court of each county, ex officio judge of probate, shall have jurisdiction of the administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Probate of wills;
*235(2) Granting of letters testamentary and of administration, or other proper letters of authority for the administration of estates.”