State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] We do not agree with these contentions. It is true, of course that “ [t] here must be no unreasonable discrimination between those receiving the same kind and degree of service.” Utilities Comm. v. Mead Corp., 238 N.C. 451, 462, 78 S.E. 2d 290, 298 (1953). The governing statutes, G.S. 62-140(a), expressly mandates that “[n]o public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services either as between localities or as between classes of service.” We do not understand this to mean, however, that customer classifications, once established by a utility, must remain frozen absent a showing of change of conditions justifying a change in classifications.