State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten
[…] The fact stated, however, does not compel the conclusion drawn. That the Commission ultimately approved CP&L’s application furnishes no proof that it acted arbitrarily. No rule of law requires the Commission to presume that the rates requested in a utility’s application are excessive, nor does approval of the requested rates raise any presumption that the Commission failed to comply with the procedures specified in G.S. 62-133 (b) or with the mandate of G.S. 62-133 (a) to “fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utility and to the consumer.” Upon appeal, the rates fixed by the Commission under the provisions of G.S. Chap. 62 “shall be prima facie just and reasonable.” G.S. 62-94 (e).