We hold that it was not.
No question is raised that this is a general rate case under G.S. 62-133 and that it was properly so declared by the Utilities Commission pursuant to the authority granted it by G.S. 62-137. It was, therefore, necessary for the Commission in this proceeding to follow the steps and to make the determinations required by G.S. 62-133, in so doing applying the principles set forth in the opinion of our Supreme Court in Utilities Comm. v. Telephone Co., 281 N.C. 318, 189 S.E. 2d 705 (1972). In performing the important function assigned to it by statute of fixing “such rates as shall be fair both to the public utility and to the consumer,” G.S. 62-133(a), it was necessary for the Commission in this proceeding, as in other general rate cases, to consider and evaluate voluminous testimony and exhibits and to make the many difficult value judgments which are necessarily involved in following the steps