G.S. 75-9 grants the power to and imposes the duty upon the Attorney General of North Carolina to investigate “the affairs of all corporations or persons doing business in this State which are . . . doing business in violation of law,” and further grants authority to procure “such information as may be necessary to enable him to prosecute any such corporation, its agents, officers and employees for crime, or prosecute civil actions against them if he discovers they are liable and should be prosecuted.”