We hold that the trial court had authority to pass upon the question.
[…] Defendants contend first that the trial court did not have authority to pass upon the question whether defendants are entitled to compensation because of the construction of the islands adjacent to their property. We reject this contention.
G.S. 136-108 provides: “After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice by either the Board of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.”
We hold that the trial court had authority to pass upon the question.
Defendants contend that the trial court’s findings of fact were not supported by the evidence. This contention has no merit.