Newlin v. Gill
[…] Newlin v. Gill

HEDRICK, Judge.

This appeal involves the construction of G.S. 29-12, 29-14, 29-15, and 29-7. G.S. 29-12 provides:

“If there is no person entitled to take under G.S. 29-14 or G.S. 29-15 . . . the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S. 116A-2.”

The persons entitled to take under the provisions of G.S. 29-14 and 29-15 are the decedent’s surviving spouse, lineal descendants, parents and their lineal descendants, and grandparents and their descendants. G.S. 29-7 provides:

“There shall be no right of succession by collateral kin who are more than five degrees of kinship removed from an intestate; provided that if there is no collateral relative within five degrees of kinship referred to herein, then collateral succession shall be unlimited to prevent any property from escheating.”