State v. Bradley
[…] The trial court had the duty of instructing the jury on this question and the factual circumstances that the jury must find in determining whether Trooper Alley was “discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.”

We are aware that G.S. 20-138 (a) has been amended to add “or operate” so that it is now a violation of the statute to drive or operate a motor vehicle on the public highways while under the influence of intoxicating liquor; and we are also aware that G.S. 20-4.01(25) defines an “operator” as “A person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or has the motor running.” In State v. Turner, 29 N.C. App. 163, 223 S.E. 2d 530 (1976), it was held that where defendant sat behind the steering wheel of a car which had the motor running, the motor stopped, and the car began to roll backward, he was operating the vehicle.