(12) For the loss of a hand, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%%) of the average weekly wages during 200 weeks.
[…] The sole issue for consideration on this appeal is whether plaintiff is entitled to be paid compensation for disfigurement after having previously received compensation for the permanent partial disability of his hand.
*354The rate of compensation payable to employees under the North Carolina Workmen’s Compensation Act is set forth in G.S. 97-31, which provides in pertinent part:
“In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
(12) For the loss of a hand, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%%) of the average weekly wages during 200 weeks.
(13) For the loss of an arm, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%%) of the average weekly wages during 240 weeks.