G.S. 62-lll(a) provides:
[…] C-253.
G.S. 62-lll(d) provides: “No person shall obtain a franchise for the purpose of transferring the same to another, and an offer of such transfer within one year after the same was obtained shall be prima facie evidence that such certificate or permit was obtained for the purpose of sale.”
The Commission’s conclusion that Certificate C-253 was acquired by Harrison for purpose of transferring the same to another is fully supported by the evidence and findings of fact.
G.S. 62-112(b) provides in pertinent part: “Any franchise . . . , after notice and hearing, may be suspended or revoked, in whole or in part, upon complaint, or upon the Commission’s own initiative, for wilful failure to comply with any provision of this Chapter . . . .”
We hold that the Commission was fully authorized to deny the application of Harrison and respondents Mitchell for approval *550of the transfer of control of United, and to revoke Common Carrier Certificate C-253.
For the reasons stated, the order appealed from is
Affirmed.