State v. Nelson
[…] The trial judge gave to the jury written instructions, which required them to answer five questions on five elements of the felonious assault charged in the indictment. By their answers to these questions the trial judge could determine clearly whether the jury found defendant guilty of the crime charged, or only lesser offense thereof, or not guilty. The indictment charged a statutory offense with multiple elements, and with several lesser included offenses. See G.S. 15A-1237(a): “The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and made a part of the record of the case.” This statute is effective 1 July 1978.

We find that defendant had a fair trial, free from prejudicial error.

No error.

Judges Britt and Erwin concur.