Tucker v. FCX Inc.
[…] He argues that the language of the award clearly contemplates that both permanent partial disability compensation and counsel fees would be awarded at a later date. We find merit in this contention.

In Watkins v. Motor Lines, 279 N.C. 132, 136-37, 181 S.E. 2d 588 (1971), the Supreme Court discussed G.S. 97-47 in the following manner:

*441G.S. 97-47, in pertinent part, provides: “Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change of condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this article, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award. No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid but no such review shall be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article .. . .” The Commission’s authority under this statute is limited to review of prior awards, and the statute is inapplicable in instances where there has been no previous final award. Biddix v. Rex Mills, 237 N.C. 660, 75 S.E. 2d 777 (1953); Pratt v.