The Court found no error in the consolidation. In the case before us, the prejudice to defendant is no more easily discernible than in Davis, and defendant has not clarified for us the manner in which defendant’s right against self-incrimination has been violated. The charges were continuing criminal acts. Evidence of one would certainly be admissible in the others. He denied the rape and kidnapping and testified that the crime against nature was consensual. Defendant has shown no abuse of discretion.
Additionally, defendant failed to move for severance at the close of all the evidence. G.S. 15A-927(a)(2) provides that “[i]f a defendant’s pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion.” That this section is applicable here is indicated by this explanation appearing in the official commentary to the section: “Prior to trial the defendant may object to joinder. Once the trial is begun it is more appropriate to speak in terms of ‘severance’.” See also State v.