28 F.3d 1212
[…] In sum, none of the bases upon which Kamka offered his expert opinion that these officers were deliberately indifferent to the detainees' risk of suicide are sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact necessitating trial.
The officers argue that the district court erred in failing to grant summary judgment on the state-law claims, asserting that the evidence presented is insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether they acted with an intent to harm the detainees as required under S.C.Code Ann. Sec. 15-78-70 (Law. Co-op. Supp.1993). Section 15-78-70 provides in pertinent part:
(a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided in subsection (b).
(b) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, [or] intent to harm....
It appears undisputed that the officers were employees of a governmental entity acting in their official capacities during the events at issue and that they did not intend to harm the detainees.