UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Travelers did not prevail on any of its claims against SJH.
When efforts to collect the judgment from the Partnership
failed, Travelers filed this action against SJH, the Partnership's
general partner, in order to do so (the SJH Litigation).3 Both
1
Discussion is "the right of a secondary obligor to compel the
creditor to enforce the obligation against the property of the
primary obligor or, if the obligation is a legal or judicial
mortgage, against other property affected thereby, before enforcing
it against the property of the secondary obligor." La. Civ. Proc.
art. 5151.
2
Article 5155 of La. Civ. Proc. provides that:
In pleading discussion, the secondary obligor
shall:
(1) Point out by a description sufficient to
identify it, property in the state belonging to the
primary obligor, or otherwise subject to
discussion, which is not in litigation, is not
exempt from seizure, is free of mortgages and
privileges, and is worth more than the total amount
of the judgment or mortgage; and
(2) Deposit into the registry of the court,
for the use of the creditor, an amount sufficient
to defray the costs of executing the judgment or
enforcing the mortgage against the property
discussed.
3
This action is part of the continuing litigation between
Travelers and John and Robert A. Liljeberg. See, e.g., Travelers
Ins. Co. v. Liljeberg Enters., Inc., 7 F.3d 1203 (5th Cir. 1993),
aff'g in part, rev'g in part 799 F. Supp. 641 (E.D. La. 1992)