UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3.2.9 In the instant case, because Faddoul has not yet departed
the country, he is free to petition the Board to reopen his case in
order to hear this evidence. Should the Board deny his request, he
could then appeal the Board's denial to this Court. Rivera-Cruz at
968.
II. Voluntary Departure
Having denied Faddoul's appeal, we must now consider his
request to order that the BIA's grant of thirty day voluntary
departure commence to run from the time of our affirmance, rather
than the time of the BIA decision, as the BIA directed. We
9
Title 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 states, in pertinent part:
"Reopening or reconsideration of any case in which a
decision has been made by the Board, whether requested
by the Commissioner . . ., or by the party affected by
the decision, shall be only upon written motion to the
Board."
11
recognize that the circuits are split concerning our authority to
fix a new voluntary departure date. The Ninth Circuit, over a
vigorous dissent, has ruled that if the Board's deportation order