IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Environmental Assessment. An EA is a concise document that briefly
discusses the relevant issues and either reaches a conclusion that
preparation of a site-specific EIS is necessary or concludes with
a finding of no significant impact, in which case preparation of an
EIS is unnecessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. A finding of no
significant impact is warranted when the Forest Service finds the
action is one anticipated in the EIS, consistent with the EIS, and
sufficiently explored by the EIS.
Finally, an EA may be tiered to an existing and broader EIS.
Id. § 1508.28. "Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters
in broader environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent
narrower statements or environmental analyses . . . incorporating
by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on
the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared." Id.
The EAs in this case are tiered to the existing EIS.
B.
On May 20, 1987, the Forest Service's Regional Forester signed
the Record of Decision approving the LRMP and the Final EIS for the
Texas national forests. The FEIS examined thirteen alternatives
for managing the forests.