[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] See, e.g., Solantic, LLC v. City of Neptune Beach, 410 F.3d 1250, 1256 n.6 (11th
Cir. 2005). We also reiterate that Graham did not even assume his role as Chief of
Police until several hours after this incident occurred. This claim is frivolous.
III.
On the state law claims, Williams renews the argument that he made his
district-court argument that the County waived its sovereign immunity by
purchasing auto insurance to cover negligent acts of its agents arising out of the
19
use of motor vehicles. See Ga. Code Ann. § 33-24-51(b) (“The sovereign
immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the
negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived . . . [w]henever a municipal
corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase
[] insurance . . . to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly
authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his
or her official duties . . . . [I]ts governmental immunity shall be waived to the
extent of the amount of insurance so purchased.”). He asserts that Jones’ actions
involved the use of a “covered motor vehicle” because Jones drove Williams in a
patrol car to the place where the assault occurred.
Even if we were to accept this theory, however, Williams’ argument still
fails.