United States v. Edward Barry Paront, United States of America v. Patricia Ann Brown
[…] 9

AFFIRMED.

*

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

**

Honorable Fred L. Van Sickle, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, sitting by designation

***

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

1

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1956 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity--

(A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity.

"Specified unlawful activity" includes wire fraud.

2

There was testimony that part of the money was used to pay people who brought in the victims, and that small amounts went to the phone, fax, and mail expense of Paront's corporation [V Tr. 88-89; VI Tr. 134, 137-140].