UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Honorable Frank A. Kaufman, Senior United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, sitting by designation
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Circuit Rule 36-3
Ortiz and Barajas were tried together along with codefendants Ivan Linarez-Raygoza, Moises Barazza-Armenta, Sergio Peral-Cota, and Maria Bonilla-Guillen
Ortiz claims that he lived in Apartment D at the time of the search. The government does not dispute that he has standing to contest this warrantless search
The statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1203, reads:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.
(b)(1) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless--
(A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States;
(B) the offender is found in the United States; or
(C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
(c) As used in this section, the term "national of the United States" has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
This would not be a common occurrence, however, because these days the term applies principally, if not exclusively, to natives of American Samoa.