29 F.3d 645
[…] See Travelstead v. Derwinski, 978 F.2d, 1244, 1248 (Fed.Cir.1992). Thus, that is all that is before this court. The remanded portion of the case is now separate from the case on appeal.
* * *
* * *
With regard to Lineberger's motion to compel, this court is without jurisdiction to compel the Board to issue a decision on claims remanded by the Court of Veterans Appeals.
We allowed the appellant to file his brief out of time in his appeal to this court, and the case is now before us for decision.
This court's jurisdiction to review decisions of the CVA is governed by 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7292. Section 7292(a) of that statute authorizes the court to review a CVA decision "with respect to the validity of any statute or regulation ... or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the court in making the decision." See Fugere v. Derwinski, 972 F.2d 331 (Fed.Cir. (1992). Also, the statute limits review of CVA appeals as follows: