The question presented by this application is whether said property is exempt from taxation. In order to determine this question it becomes necessary to consider the constitutional provisions, the general exemption stat*222lites and the special statutes known as the housing laws.
Art. XII, §2 of the Ohio Constitution, in so far as pertinent, provides as follows:
“Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value. * * general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose, * * *” (Emphasis ours).