[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] governed by federal regulations. Id. Such decisions are reviewed for abuse of
discretion. Id. at 1364. The BIA abuses its discretion when its decision is arbitrary
6
and capricious. Montano Cisneros v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 514 F.3d 1224, 1226 (11th
Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).
Under the federal regulations, an alien in custody generally has 21 days in
which to file a brief to the BIA, but, “upon written motion, [the BIA] may extend
the period for filing a brief or a reply brief for up to 90 days for good cause
shown.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1). Furthermore, “[i]n its discretion, the [BIA] may
consider a brief that has been filed out of time.” Id. “In the interests of fairness
and the efficient use of administrative resources,” extension requests are
disfavored. See BIA Practice Manual, § 4.7(c)(i). Accordingly, it is the BIA’s
policy to grant a first briefing extension, but to only grant second requests “in rare
circumstances.”