On second reading on December 29, 1953, the ordinance was tabled again by unanimous vote of council.
[…] Pittsfield, 199 Mass. 530, 85 N. E. 739.
“Mere departure from form not vital unless law so declares. Rogers v. Mendota, 200 111. App. 254, 257, approving McQuillin text.”
No rules for the conduct of the council of the city of Youngstown are prescribed by its charter. Accordingly council violated no provision of such charter and since Article 18, Section 3, Ohio Constitution, providing Home Rule is silent concerning rules for council governing its conduct in our opinion there has been no violation of the Constitution of Ohio.
However there is a specific expression on the subject in §731.45 R. C., where it is said:—
“The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall determine its own rules. * * *.”
For other cases supporting the principle under discussion see Oakley v. City of Atlantic City, 63 New Jersey Law Report 127, Lake v. Ocean City, 62 New Jersey Law Report 160; United States v. Ballin, supra; and Decker v. City of Toledo, 56 Oh Ap 344.