IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of conspiracy to commit kidnaping under 18 U.S.C. § 1201(c). The district court
sentenced him to life imprisonment. The kidnapings occurred in 1964, but the
government did not indict Seale until 2007.
Unlike some federal crimes, § 1201 does not include its own limitations
period. The residual limitations periods of the criminal code, sections 3281 and
3282, apply to those federal crimes that do not contain their own limitations
periods. Section 3281 states that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by
death may be found at any time without limitation.” In contrast, § 3282 states
that “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not
capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such
2
No. 07-60732
offense shall have been committed.” Before the case proceeded to trial, Seale
filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, alleging that his prosecution was
barred by the five-year statute of limitations applicable to non-capital crimes.