In re Fore
[…] It is important to note also that the petitioner in the instant case consented to the appointment of Ida Fore Tillery in the Mississippi Court and that the letters of guardianship issued in Mississippi were later abandoned -by reason of the application of the petitioner herein for letters of tutorship in Louisiana a considerable time after the judgment of the Probate Court here was entered appointing the respondent guardian.

Turning now to the statutory law of the State of Ohio in respect to the appointment of guardians, §2111.02 R. C., insofar as is applicable reads as follows:

“When found necessary, the Probate Court on its own motion or an application by any interested party shall appoint a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor.' * * * provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement therein.”

Under this section, the court has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian provided the person for whom the appointment was made is a resident of the county or has legal settlement therein.