This judgment entry of the Court of Appeals, a portion of which is set out above, expressly stated that the sewage to be disposed of was all such sewage from the territory within the village.
No question is raised herein as to the right of these municipalities to enter into this contract; our problem concerns the scope of operation of this agreement. Sec. 729.42 R. C. The right of a city or village to construct sewers and sewage disposal works is not raised in the instant case. Sec. 717.01 R. C.
The authority which the city claims permits it to collect the rental charge herein is §729.49 R. C. This statute provides that a failure to pay the rental shall be “a lien upon the property served by such connection and if not paid when due shall be collected in the same manner as other municipal corporation taxes.”
We believe that this statute does not permit one municipality to impose such a burden upon the inhabitants of another municipality, unless an agreement to that effect has been entered into by the municipalities.