IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore would look to Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56 (1980), the gov-
erning Confrontation Clause standard at the time of Paredes’s trial, to deter-
mine whether the attorney’s failure to raise a Confrontation Clause objection
was deficient. Under Roberts, hearsay statements do not offend the Constitution
if the evidence comes within a firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule or con-
tains particularized guarantees of trustworthiness. Id. at 66.
We need not, in this case, undertake a protracted historical inquiry to de-
4
See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(d) (“The time for appeal or application for a writ of certiorari to
review the judgment of a State court in a criminal case shall be as prescribed by rules of the
Supreme Court.”); SUP . CT . R. 13.1 (stating that a petition is timely if filed within ninety days
after entry of judgment).
5
See Ogan v. Cockrell, 297 F.3d 349, 360 (5th Cir. 2002) (“The determination whether
the performance of counsel was deficient is based upon the law as it existed at the time of tri-