Bowers v. Evans
[…] The value of the services of a wife in maintaining the home, in the rearing of children, in creating and maintaining a social standing, and the intimate relation existing between husband and wife cannot be measured or be evaluated in dollars and it would be most difficult for any Probate Court to find what such services were worth and to what extent such services enhanced the value of the property accumulated.

Article XII, Section 2, of the Constitution of Ohio, provides in part:

“Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.”

There is no corresponding constitutional inhibition as tc personal property. The Constitution also provides that the inheritance tax need' not be uniform but that larger or smaller and direct or collateral succession may be taxed at different rates.