State v. Lewis
[…] In numerous cases, although there is no precedent in Ohio, “A dangerous weapon” is one which as used or attempted to be used may endanger life or inflict great bodily harm. Price v. United States, 9 Cir., 1907, 156 F., 950, 952; United States v. Williams, D. C. D. Or., 1880, 2 F., 61, 64; Tatum v. United States, 1940, 71 App. D. C., 393, 110 F. (2d), 555; Medlin v. United States, D. C. Cir., 1953, 207 F. (2d), 33, certiorari denied, 347 U. S., 905, 74 S. Ct., 431, 98 L. Ed., 1064; see also Hopkins v. United States, 4 App. D. C., 430, 442.” Federal Supplement, 190.

Section 2945.11, Eevised Code, provides in part: “In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict.” The defendant in a criminal case is entitled to have the jury fairly instructed upon the law applicable to the evidence introduced, since he is entitled to a fair trial and can only have it in *448case of proper instructions.