The Attorney
[…] No law of the Dominion of Canada was violated in this sales transaction. The purpose of the statute here involved is the conservation of the wildlife in Ohio and even though the statute provides, that insofar as applicable, it applies to fish shipped into Ohio, such provision can apply only when the interests of the State in preserving its wildlife are involved.
Section 1533.63, Revised Code, begins with the statement “except as otherwise provided by the chief of the division of wildlife * * *.” Just what limitations are thus imposed on the section and whether or not such limitations (if lawfully made) might apply to the possession of certain admittedly short fish possessed by the defendant is not shown in the record nor is the power of the chief of the division of wildlife to