“The defendant certainly knows whether Essie Mae had this beat up appearance at the time he left her apartment
[…] White, 27 N. J. 158, 168-169, 142 A. 2d 65, 70). The absence of an express constitutional privilege against self-incrimination also puts Iowa among the six. See State v. Ferguson, 226 Iowa 361, 372-373, 283 N. W. 917, 923. Connecticut permits comment by the judge but not by the prosecutor. State v. Heno, 119 Conn. 29, 174 A. 181, 94 A. L. R. 696. New Mexico permits comment by the prosecutor but holds that the accused is then entitled to an instruction that “the jury shall indulge no presumption against the accused because of his failure to testify.” N.M. Stat. Ann. Section 41-12-19; State v. Sandoval, 59 N. M. 85, 279 P. 2d 850.
Section 3481 reads as follows:
“In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 833.”
The legislative history shows that 18 U. S. C. Section 3481 was designed, inter alia, to bar counsel for the prosecution from commenting on the defendant’s refusal to testify. Mr.