Arrasmith v. Pennsylvania Rd.
[…] Id. at 210.

Furthermore, the blocking of the crossing was held in Capelle to be merely a condition and not a cause of the collision. In its fourth syllabus, the court held:

“Where a motor vehicle is run into a train which has occupied a crossing for a period of time in excess of the limit prescribed by statute or ordinance, such occupancy is generally to be regarded as a condition only, and not as a cause of the collision.”

*159The driver of the auto in our case violated the Ohio assured clear distance statute, Section 4511.21, Revised Code. He was guilty of negligence as a matter of law. Capelle v. Baltimore & Ohio R. R., supra.

The driver also violated Section 4513.15, Revised Code, relative to lights, which required him to “use a distribution of light or composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons, vehicles and substantial objects at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle. * * *” Had he complied with this statute, he surely should have been able to see a boxcar, which was certainly a substantial object. It is not our concern that the Ohio courts have adopted the “strictest” construction of their safety statutes.