United States v. Besase
[…] Payment of balances owed on these obligations is asked.

First to be considered is the claim of the defendants that:

“ [T]he complaint and the amended complaint fail to state a claim against these defendants upon which relief can be granted for the reason that it appears on the face of the complaint and the amended complaint that the alleged claims arose more than six years prior to the filing of the action herein # *

Section 6502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U. S. Code, Section 6502, provides in pertinent part:

“ (a) Length of Period — "Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding is begun—

“(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, * # *

Rule 6(a), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (as amended July 1, 1970) specifies that in computing any period of time: