In re Saylor
[…] The applicant, in his notice of appeal to the order of the panel of commissioners argues that even if the perforation of the victim’s distal small bowel and the resultant medical complications were caused during the initial surgery, such surgery (though negligent) would not diminish the liability of a tortfeasor in a civil action. Likewise, the state, standing in the position of the tortfeasor, ordinarily ought to be liable for all foreseeable consequences of a criminal attack, including those following from possible medical malpractice.

The operative statutory language is found in R.C. 2743.52 which reads:

“The court of claims commissioners that are appointed pursuant to section 2743.54 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction to make awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.” (Emphasis added.)

The applicant has not provided the court with a single legal citation for the proposition that the words “arising from” in the above cited statute ought to be read as expansively as the proximate cause concept in tort law.