It is this rather Byzantine trail that leads the court to its decision today.
The defendant’s motion states, obviously by way of hyperbole, that seven hundred ninety-two hours elapsed between the submission of the case to the court and the filing of a written decision. It further contends that since sentencing was not set until approximately fifteen days later, by that time, one thousand one hundred fifty-two hours would have elapsed between the submission of the case and the announcement in open court. All this, the defendant contends, is in violation of R.C. 2938.11(F) which provides, in relevant part, that “* * * [a]ny finding by judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the case to him.”
In what can only be described (for *9reasons that are detailed below) as an almost existential leap of faith and logic, the defendant then concludes that “therefore, the above captioned cause should be dismissed.”