(Emphasis added.) (See 142 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1191, 1203-1204.)
Therefore, the amendment enlarges the time for filing a claim from one year to two years. The statute specifically states that the two-year limitations period applies to all applications filed on or after March 11, 1987. As previously mentioned, the applicant filed her claim on January 28, 1988. This is clearly within two years of the November 25, 1986 indictment.
In reviewing claims appealed to the court, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61(A), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“* * * If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”
Upon review of the above statutory language and the pertinent dates involved in this matter, the court finds that the panel’s decision is unlawful and must be reversed.