Plaintiff further contends that defendant violated R.C. 2921.44, which deals with dereliction of duty for law officers having charge of detention facilities. Defendant, on the other hand, maintains that it is not liable for plaintiffs injuries because it did not have notice of any problems or threats made by Jones towards plaintiff. Furthermore, defendant asserts that it properly supervised the weightlifting area behind the MCI gymnasium.
R.C. 2921.44 states:
“(C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently do any of the following:
t( 4: #
“(3) Fail to control an unruly prisoner, or to prevent intimidation of or physical harm to a prisoner by another;
*7M ‡ *
“(5) Fail to observe any lawful and reasonable regulation for the management of the detention facility.”
R.C. 2921.44 is a criminal statute. The operative word contained in the statute that is of concern to this court is “negligently.”