The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part:
[…] R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the applicant presented sufficient evidence to meet his burden.
The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision dr modify it and enter judgment thereon.”
The applicant alleged that the reason for his delay in reporting the June 7, 1994 incident to law enforcement authorities was that he did not know the extent and seriousness of his injuries until June 12, 1994, when it was determined that he had a broken jaw.