Opinion and Order of Three-Commissioner Panel.
[…] The applicant also testified that he planned to take Columbia active in the first quarter of 1989 and would have earned $100,000 to $150,000 in 1989 but for the occurrence of the criminally *102injurious conduct. In addition, the applicant testified that he earned approximately $12,000 in commissions as a broker with Dublin Securities from September 1989 until December 1989, even though he was still disabled. Again, from January 1990 to March 1990, the applicant earned approximately $25,000 in commissions with Dublin Securities before resigning from that employment.
R.C. 2743.51(G) defines “work loss” as follows:
“(G) ‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if he had not been injured and expenses reasonably incurred by him to obtain services in lieu of those he would have performed for income, reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by him, or by income he would have earned in available appropriate substitute work that he was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake.”
In In re Caminiti (1984), 17 Ohio Misc.2d 9, 17 OBR 309, 478 N.E.2d 1327, a judge of the Court of Claim held as follows: